SAN JOSE CONDOS

San Jose Condos for Sale: Where to Look, What They Cost and What to Check

Most San Jose condos sell for between about $440,000 and $910,000: the median condo sale over the three months to September 2026 ranged from $439,987 in 95116 to $904,973 in 95138, with $589,483 in 95123, the ZIP with the most sales. Townhouses cost more, from about $675,000 to $1.6 million depending on the ZIP. Both are a fraction of a detached house, which had a citywide typical value of $1,353,869. This guide shows where the condos are, what owning one costs and what to check before you offer.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a San Jose agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

San Jose condo prices by ZIP code

The table lists every San Jose ZIP with seven or more condo sales in Redfin's rolling three months to September 30, 2026. Area names are general guides to where each ZIP sits; check a map for any address. Small sales counts move a lot from quarter to quarter, so read each median as a range.

ZIPGeneral areaMedian condo saleSalesMedian days on marketSale to list
95123Blossom Valley, Santa Teresa$589,483412899.7%
95135Evergreen, incl. The Villages$637,981394596.6%
95126Midtown, near Diridon$768,977223798.8%
95110Downtown north, Japantown$619,982204198.5%
95128Near Santana Row, Valley Fair$643,981203199.2%
95136Santa Teresa, Edenvale edge$769,977164199.9%
95112Downtown east, SJSU$584,983155996.4%
95116East San Jose$439,987115997.8%
95131North San Jose, Berryessa edge$758,978106698.1%
95111South central$582,483103299.6%
95133Berryessa area$524,984833101.1%
95138Silver Creek$904,973721100.3%
95124Cambrian, Ross area$657,98173398.8%

Three patterns stand out. Condos are a buyer's segment: in most of these ZIPs they sold a little under list, while San Jose homes overall sold at 101.1% of list. They also sit longer, with medians of 41 to 66 days in several central ZIPs against 22 days for all San Jose homes. And townhouses behave more like houses: in 95133, 18 townhouses sold at a median $935,001 and 106.2% of list. Countywide, Redfin's monthly median condo sale for September 2026 was $667,393, down 12.1% on a year earlier; that figure may be revised.

Best areas to buy a condo in San Jose

Each area below is described with Redfin's three-month figures by ZIP. Zillow's figures for the same areas cover all home types, so they are given separately and not compared with Redfin's.

Blossom Valley and Santa Teresa (95123, 95136)

South San Jose has the deepest condo market in the city. 95123 had 41 condo sales at a median $589,483 and $568.61 a square foot, selling in a median 28 days. In 95136, 16 condos sold at a median $769,977 and 20 townhouses at $890,001, almost all at list. Zillow's typical value for the Blossom Valley neighborhood, all homes, was $1,333,264 in September 2026.

Evergreen and The Villages (95135)

95135 had 39 condo sales at a median $637,981, but the median took 45 days and sold at 96.6% of list. The ZIP includes The Villages Golf and Country Club, a gated 55+ community whose own site lists 2,309 condos and 226 single-family homes across 13 villages at 5000 Cribari Lane. Age rules apply there, so read our San Jose retirement communities guide before you tour.

Downtown San Jose (95110, 95112, 95113)

Downtown's high-rises and older low-rise buildings sell slowly: 59 median days in 95112 and 41 in 95110, at 96.4% and 98.5% of list. Zillow's typical value for 95113, the downtown core, was $627,666, down 6.4% in a year, the steepest fall of any San Jose ZIP. Buyers have room to negotiate here, but check HOA reserves and elevator, garage and balcony repair plans closely in larger buildings.

Midtown and the Diridon area (95126)

95126 had 22 condo sales at a median $768,977 and 12 townhouse sales at $945,001. Its Zillow typical value, all homes, fell 2.0% in a year. If the building has shops or offices on the ground floor, check its commercial share, which can affect your loan, as covered below.

Santana Row and Valley Fair (95128, 95117)

95128 had 20 condo sales at a median $643,981, and 95117 six at $574,983. Townhouses are pricier: five 95128 townhouses sold at a median $1,364,373. Zillow's typical value for 95117, all homes, was $1,661,978, up 1.2%.

North San Jose and Berryessa (95131, 95134, 95132, 95133)

95131 had 10 condo sales at a median $758,978 and 11 townhouse sales at $1,150,002; Redfin had no ZIP series for 95134, where Zillow's typical value fell 5.1% to $1,009,303. Toward Berryessa, 95133 townhouses were the busiest segment, as noted above. New attached projects are tracked on our new homes in San Jose page.

West San Jose and Willow Glen townhouses (95129, 95125)

On the west side, 95129 had no condo sales in the period but 15 townhouse sales at a median $1,592,502, the highest of any San Jose ZIP, at $935.21 a square foot. In Willow Glen's 95125, 15 townhouses sold at a median $1,106,752 and six condos at $594,982. Attached homes here are the main way under Zillow's 95125 typical value of $1,818,389.

Lower-priced condos: East San Jose (95116, 95122, 95127)

95116 had the lowest median condo sale in the city, $439,987 on 11 sales, down 35.2% on a year earlier on a small sample. 95127 condos sold at a median $509,985 on three sales and 95122 at $544,984 on four. Small counts mean one sale can move these figures a lot, so ask for every closed sale in the complex itself.

Is it wise to buy a condo in San Jose now?

The numbers favor patient buyers more than at any time in recent years. Condos are the one San Jose segment where sellers routinely accept less than asking, and days on market run two to three times the citywide figure. Against that, rent keeps climbing: Zillow's typical San Jose rent was $3,582 in September 2026, up 7.5% in a year.

Run the numbers on the 95123 median of $589,483. With 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24% average for the week of October 29, 2026, principal and interest are about $3,214 a month. Property tax at 1.204%, the 2025-26 rate in San Jose's common San Jose Unified tax rate area, adds about $584 after the homeowners' exemption. With HOA dues and insurance on top, the total sits near the typical rent. Rates inside San Jose run from 1.143% to 1.312% by tax rate area, so check the parcel; our Santa Clara County property tax guide lists them.

California rules add condo-specific costs. Associations must have balconies, decks and stairways above ground inspected on a schedule, and repairs can lead to special assessments; see our balcony inspection law guide. Reserve studies and disclosure rules are in our California HOA laws guide.

Financing a San Jose condo

FHFA's 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a one-unit home in most areas and up to $1,249,125 in the highest-cost areas; look up Santa Clara County's exact figure on FHFA's county list. A 20% down loan on any San Jose ZIP median in the table above stays under $750,000, so most condo buyers can use a conforming loan, while 80% of the 95129 townhouse median ($1,592,502) is above the highest-cost limit and would need a jumbo loan.

The building matters as much as the borrower. Fannie Mae will not buy loans in projects where commercial or mixed-use space exceeds 35%, where one entity owns more than 20% of units in a project of 21 or more, or where critical repairs are unfunded, including unfunded repairs over $10,000 per unit due within a year. That makes downtown and Midtown mixed-use buildings the ones to check first. FHA and VA loans need the project to be approved or to qualify for a single-unit approval, so ask the HOA early.

HOA fees and other costs for San Jose condos

Dues vary widely with building age, amenities and reserve funding: a garden complex with a pool costs less to run than a downtown tower with elevators, concierge and a garage. Ask for the current budget, the last two years of dues increases and any approved special assessment. Your property tax bill also carries flat charges; Valley Water's Safe, Clean Water tax was $39.15 per condo or townhouse unit for 2025-26, about half the single-family rate of $80.40. The HOA's master policy covers the structure, not your interior; get an HO-6 quote, and see our homeowners insurance guide.

San Jose condo buyer checklist

  • Get the HOA documents early: budget, reserve study, CC&Rs, rules and 12 months of board minutes.
  • Ask whether the balcony and elevated-element inspection is done, what it found and how repairs are funded.
  • Ask your lender to review the HOA questionnaire for commercial space, investor ownership and litigation.
  • Compare price per square foot with sales in the same complex, not the ZIP median.
  • Look up the parcel's tax rate area and the last tax bill's special charges.
  • Check flood and earthquake zones on Cal OES's MyHazards map.
  • Ask about rental caps, pet rules, assigned parking and EV charging.
  • If the complex is age-restricted, confirm its occupancy rules in the CC&Rs.

For prices by ZIP and the wider market, see the San Jose ZIP code guide, the housing market report, the cost of living guide and our San Jose homes guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

San Jose Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in San Jose?+

Redfin's median condo sale over the three months to September 2026 ranged from $439,987 in 95116 to $904,973 in 95138. In 95123, which had the most sales, the median was $589,483. Townhouses cost more, from about $675,000 in 95121 to $1,592,502 in 95129. Prices depend heavily on the complex, size and HOA.

Where are the cheapest condos in San Jose?+

In Redfin's three months to September 2026, the lowest condo medians were in East San Jose: $439,987 in 95116, $509,985 in 95127 and $544,984 in 95122, on small numbers of sales. Downtown's 95112 was $584,983 and 95111 $582,483. Check sales inside the specific complex before relying on any ZIP median.

Are San Jose condo prices going down?+

In several ZIPs, yes. Redfin's countywide median condo sale for September 2026 was $667,393, down 12.1% on a year earlier, a figure that may be revised. Zillow's typical value for downtown's 95113 fell 6.4% in a year. Condos also sold slightly under list price in most San Jose ZIPs.

Is a townhouse or a condo better value in San Jose?+

It depends on your budget and plans. Condos are cheaper and easier to negotiate: most sold under list in the three months to September 2026. Townhouses cost more but sell faster and often over list; in 95133, 18 sold at a median 106.2% of list. Townhouses usually have private entries and garages, which affects resale.

What are HOA fees for San Jose condos?+

They vary by building. Low-rise complexes with few amenities usually charge less than high-rises with elevators, garages and staff. Ask the seller for the current HOA budget, the reserve study and two years of dues history, and check for special assessments. Valley Water also charges $39.15 a year per condo unit on the tax bill.

Can I get an FHA loan on a San Jose condo?+

Only if the project is FHA approved or the unit qualifies for a single-unit approval. Many smaller and older complexes do not hold a current approval. Ask the HOA or listing agent at the start, and have your lender confirm before you remove your loan contingency.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in San Jose and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑