LIVING IN SAN JOSE

Is San Jose a Good Place to Live? Pros, Cons and Costs

San Jose is a good place to live if your income matches its prices: the median household earns $146,427 a year, but the typical home value is $1,353,869 and typical rent is $3,582 a month (September 2026). In return you get a dry, mild climate with about 14.6 inches of rain a year, BART, Caltrain and light rail, and a short trip to the largest tech employers in the country. The trade-offs are cost, car dependence and older housing. Here are the pros, the cons, and the numbers to weigh.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a San Jose agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

San Jose in four numbers

MeasureSan JoseSource
Median household income$146,427 (California: $99,122)Census ACS 2020-2024
Typical home value$1,353,869, down 0.5% in a yearZillow, Sept 2026
Typical rent$3,582 a month, up 7.5% in a yearZillow, Sept 2026
Living wage, one adult, no children$79,043 a year before taxMIT, Santa Clara County, 2026

San Jose is the largest city in Santa Clara County, with 990,138 residents in the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 estimates. Pay is high and so is housing. Whether it works for you depends mostly on which of those two numbers you feel first.

Pros of living in San Jose

Pro: San Jose incomes are among the highest in California

The city's median household income of $146,427 is almost 48% above the statewide median of $99,122, per the 2020-2024 American Community Survey, and only 8.1% of residents were below the poverty line. Santa Clara County's median is higher still at $164,281. Pay is high because the jobs are specialized.

Pro: Short commutes to major tech campuses

North San Jose sits beside the core of Silicon Valley. SummerHill Homes lists Cisco 0.3 miles, Google 1.1 miles, Apple's North San Jose site 2.2 miles, Oracle 2.4 miles and NVIDIA 4 miles from its Baypointe community. Living close to work is possible here in a way it is not in San Francisco.

Pro: A dry, mild climate

The Western Regional Climate Center's long-term record for San Jose shows average highs of 58.1°F in January and 81.8°F in July, an average January low of 40.9°F, no measurable snow, and 14.58 inches of rain a year, about 89% of it from November to April. June through September each average under 0.2 inches.

Pro: BART, Caltrain and three light rail lines

BART's Berryessa/North San Jose station on Berryessa Road connects San Jose to the East Bay and San Francisco. Caltrain stops at five San Jose stations: College Park, Diridon, Tamien, Capitol and Blossom Hill. VTA runs the Blue, Green and Orange light rail lines, from Baypointe to Santa Teresa, Old Ironsides to Winchester, and Mountain View to Alum Rock, plus Rapid 500 buses between Diridon and Berryessa BART.

Pro: Your own airport

San Jose Mineta International Airport (SJC) is inside the city and offers nonstop flights across the country. SummerHill lists it 2.9 miles from Pyrus Place and 4.4 miles from Baypointe, so for much of the city the airport is a short drive or ride.

Pro: Parks and creek trails

The Guadalupe River Park runs through downtown with 2.6 miles of trails and the Heritage Rose Garden, which holds 3,700 rose varieties, per the Guadalupe River Park Conservancy. The Coyote Creek Trail, which SummerHill describes as 20 miles long, runs along the east side, and Alum Rock Park sits in the eastern foothills.

Pro: Long-run home value growth

Zillow's typical San Jose home value rose 87.5% in ten years, from $722,040 in September 2016 to $1,353,869. There have been dips, including an 11.6% fall from June 2022 to April 2023, but owners who held on have built equity.

Pro: Many price points inside one city

San Jose's 29 ZIP codes range from a Zillow typical value of $627,666 in downtown 95113 to $2,508,365 in 95129. You can choose between downtown condos, 1950s ranch houses, hillside homes, new townhomes and a 55+ golf community without leaving the city. See our San Jose neighborhoods guide.

Pro: Residents tend to stay

88.2% of San Jose residents lived in the same home a year earlier, per the 2020-2024 ACS, and 47.3% of adults 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher. People who come here usually plan to stay a while.

Cons of living in San Jose

Con: Home prices are far above the state

Zillow's typical San Jose home value of $1,353,869 needs a large income to carry. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% 30-year rate (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down still leaves about $7,380 a month in principal and interest before tax, insurance and HOA dues. The Census median value for owner-occupied homes, $1,233,200, is about 1.7 times the California median of $734,700.

Con: Rent is rising fast

Zillow's typical San Jose rent was $3,582 in September 2026, up 7.5% in a year and at its highest level. Renting while you save for a down payment costs more each year.

Con: Most people still drive

Despite the rail lines, 62.9% of San Jose workers drive alone and 2.4% take public transit, per the 2020-2024 ACS. The average commute is 27.3 minutes. Many neighborhoods were built around the car, and freeway traffic at rush hour is part of daily life.

Con: Much of the housing is older

The median San Jose home was built in 1976, and 41.8% of homes date from 1960 to 1979. Expect older electrical panels, single-pane windows, original sewer lines and foundation work in inspection reports, and budget for updates.

Con: Earthquake and fire checks on every home

The Bay Area is earthquake country, and parts of the east and south foothills sit in mapped fire hazard zones. Look up any address on Cal OES's MyHazards tool and price earthquake cover; our earthquake insurance guide and wildfire zones guide explain the checks.

Con: Values have slipped since early 2025

Zillow's typical value is about 5.6% below its January 2025 peak of $1,433,802, and Redfin's three-month median was down 5.0% on a year to September 2026. Buyers who need to sell within a few years carry more risk. See the San Jose housing market report.

Con: Condo and HOA costs add up

Attached homes are the entry point for many buyers, but HOA dues, master insurance and reserve shortfalls can add hundreds a month. Read the HOA budget before you buy; our San Jose condo guide covers what to check.

What living in San Jose is like

Climate and seasons in San Jose

Summers are warm and dry, with July highs averaging 81.8°F and nights near 56°F. Winters are cool and wet, with January highs of 58.1°F. Smoke from wildfires elsewhere in California can affect air quality in some summers; check air quality readings when you plan outdoor time.

Getting around San Jose

Downtown, Japantown and North San Jose are the easiest areas to live without daily driving, thanks to light rail and Diridon station. Elsewhere, most trips are by car. One in five workers (20.3%) worked from home in the 2020-2024 ACS, which eases rush-hour traffic for those households.

Things to do in San Jose

Downtown has SAP Center, the arena where the San Jose Sharks play, plus the Guadalupe River Park. Santana Row on the west side is a shopping and dining district, and several new condo projects market their distance to it. Willow Glen hosts a Saturday farmers' market at Willow Glen Elementary from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., and Lincoln Avenue hosts seasonal events, per the Willow Glen Business Association. Happy Hollow Park and Zoo is another local outing.

Schools in San Jose: several districts

San Jose is not one school district. Homes in North San Jose's Baypointe area fall in San Jose Unified, per SummerHill, while Tri Pointe names the East Side Union district for its Lotus at UrbanOak community in south San Jose. Assignment depends on the exact address and can change, so use the district's own boundary lookup and the California School Dashboard rather than a listing. Our San Jose schools page explains how.

Property tax and other costs in San Jose

Property tax starts at about 1% of the purchase price plus voter-approved charges that vary by tax rate area, and the homeowners' exemption trims $7,000 from the assessed value of a primary home. Our Santa Clara County property tax guide lists the rates and deadlines. Budget also for homeowners and earthquake insurance, which can rise at renewal, and HOA dues if you buy a condo or townhome.

Salary needed to live in San Jose

MIT's Living Wage Calculator estimates the income needed to cover basic costs in Santa Clara County, updated February 15, 2026. It covers housing, food, childcare, transport, health care and taxes, with no savings or extras.

HouseholdHourly living wageAnnual income before tax
1 adult, no children$38.00$79,043
1 adult, 1 child$69.42$144,399
2 adults (1 working), no children$47.86$99,540
2 adults (both working), 2 children$48.41 each$201,397

MIT's housing budget for a single adult is $31,614 a year, based on rent. Buying is a different scale: on the citywide typical value, 20% down is about $270,774 and the loan payment alone is roughly $88,575 a year. For a full budget, see our San Jose cost of living guide.

Who is moving to San Jose

Most moves are local. In the 2020-2024 ACS, 11.8% of San Jose residents had moved in the past year: 7.6% from elsewhere in Santa Clara County, 2.1% from another California county, 1.0% from another state and 1.1% from abroad. Owners occupy 55.8% of homes, close to the state's 55.9%. If you are moving from out of state, our San Jose relocation guide covers the steps, and the San Jose vs San Francisco comparison sets the two cities side by side.

Retiring in San Jose

Retirees who already own here often stay, because Proposition 13 keeps the assessed value of a long-held home low. Moving within California, a homeowner 55 or older can transfer that tax base to a replacement home under Proposition 19; see our Prop 19 guide. One age-restricted option in San Jose is The Villages Golf and Country Club in Evergreen, a 55+ community on 1,200 acres; our San Jose 55+ communities page compares it with others. If you rely on Medicare, check which local doctors and hospitals your plan includes before you choose an area.

Where to live in San Jose

Pick an area by budget, home type and commute. The west side (95129, 95130) and Almaden Valley (95120) have the highest values; central and east ZIPs such as 95116, 95122 and 95127 cost less; North San Jose and downtown have the most newer condos and townhomes. Our San Jose neighborhoods guide profiles each area, the ZIP code guide covers every ZIP, and the San Jose schools page explains how to look up school assignment by address.

Should you move to San Jose? A checklist

  1. Price your housing first: rent or a loan payment on a home in your target ZIP, plus insurance and HOA dues.
  2. Compare your expected pay with MIT's living wage for your household size.
  3. Map your commute at rush hour, and check whether light rail, Caltrain or BART fits.
  4. Look up hazards for any address on Cal OES MyHazards and the FEMA flood map.
  5. Visit in summer and winter to judge heat, rain and traffic yourself.
  6. Check crime data for any address on our San Jose crime data page.
  7. Talk to a local agent about prices in two or three areas; our featured San Jose agent is one option.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Is San Jose a Good Place to Live? Pros, Cons and Costs,
answered.

Is San Jose a good place to live?+

For people whose income matches the cost, yes. San Jose's median household income was $146,427 in the 2020-2024 Census estimates, and it offers a mild, dry climate, BART, Caltrain and light rail, and short commutes to major tech employers. The main drawbacks are home prices, with a typical value of $1,353,869 in September 2026, rising rents and heavy car use.

What salary do you need to live in San Jose?+

MIT's Living Wage Calculator puts the basic cost for one adult with no children in Santa Clara County at $79,043 a year before tax, and $201,397 for two working adults with two children. Buying a home takes much more: the loan payment on the citywide typical value is roughly $88,575 a year at a 7.24% rate with 20% down.

What are the pros and cons of living in San Jose?+

Pros include high incomes, proximity to tech employers, a dry and mild climate, rail and airport access, creek trails and long-run home value growth. Cons include high home prices and rents, car dependence, older housing stock, earthquake and fire checks, and values that have slipped about 5.6% from the early 2025 peak.

Is San Jose cheaper than San Francisco?+

It depends on the measure and the neighborhood, and both are expensive. Our San Jose vs San Francisco comparison lines up home values, rents and taxes from the same sources so you can compare like with like. In San Jose, Zillow's typical home value was $1,353,869 and typical rent $3,582 in September 2026.

What is the weather like in San Jose?+

Mild and dry. The Western Regional Climate Center's long-term averages show January highs of 58.1°F and July highs of 81.8°F, with 14.58 inches of rain a year and no measurable snow. Almost all rain falls from November to April; June to September each average under 0.2 inches.

Do people move out of San Jose?+

Most residents stay put. In the 2020-2024 American Community Survey, 88.2% of San Jose residents lived in the same home a year earlier, and most movers came from elsewhere in Santa Clara County. Housing cost is the main pressure for those who leave; our cost of living guide breaks it down.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in San Jose and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑