SAN JOSE GATED COMMUNITIES

Gated Communities in San Jose: Where They Are and What They Cost

San Jose has only a handful of gated communities, and we could verify three: Silver Creek Valley Country Club in 95138, The Villages Golf and Country Club in 95135, and The Villas of Almaden in 95120. Few exist because the city has resisted gates on residential streets since a 2011 general plan change. The three sit in ZIP codes where the typical home value ran from $1,679,464 to $2,153,116 in September 2026. Here is what each offers, what the dues look like, and what to check before you buy behind a gate.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a San Jose agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

San Jose gated communities compared

The table lists only communities where we opened a community, builder or listing page that describes a gate. Dues come from listings or the community's own site and change every year, so treat them as a starting point and ask for the current figure.

CommunityZIP and areaHomesGateMonthly dues seen
Silver Creek Valley Country Club95138, southeast foothillsSingle-family homes and condos built from about 1993 to 2006Community security gate$175 to $788 HOA; club membership separate
The Villages Golf and Country Club (55+)95135, Evergreen foothillsAbout 2,309 condos and 226 single-family homes in 13 villages on 1,200 acresControlled gate access with 24-hour Public Safety officersClub dues plus association dues that vary by village
The Villas of Almaden95120, Almaden ValleyTownhomes; the 2026 sale we opened was built in 1980Gated entry$1,036 on a 2026 sale

Why so few? In 2016 ABC7 reported that residents of Mansion Park, a San Jose community of about 100 homes, were told gates were no longer permitted after a 2011 change to the general plan. A city planning division manager told the station, "We don't really look at the city as a city of gated communities." The communities below were approved before that change, so new gated subdivisions in San Jose are unlikely. Newer townhome projects tend to use private streets and controlled-access garages instead of a gate at the entrance.

Each gated community in San Jose

Silver Creek Valley Country Club (95138)

This gated golf community sits in the hills of the Silver Creek area, southeast of downtown. Redfin describes the club as a private, gated community with an 18-hole golf course, tennis courts, a pool and a fitness center. A neighborhoods.com profile dates the community to 1993, lists homes built between 1993 and 2006, and shows homes from 1,590 to over 12,000 square feet, with HOA dues listed between $175 and $788 a month. The club itself, at 5460 Country Club Parkway, sells golf, tennis, aquatics and dining memberships separately from the homeowners association, so buying a house does not make you a club member.

Zillow's typical home value for ZIP 95138 was $1,729,667 in September 2026, up 0.5% in a year. In Redfin's data for the three months to September 2026, single-family homes in 95138 sold for a median of $1,834,537 on 27 sales. Those ZIP figures include homes outside the gates, so ask for sales inside the community itself.

The Riviera Collection inside Silver Creek Valley Country Club

The condo option inside the gates is the Riviera collection. A 1995 Riviera home at 5352 Silver Garden Way, about 2,154 square feet, sold for $1,615,000 in 2026 with HOA dues of $788 a month, and its listing names a community security gate, clubhouse, pool, gym and golf course among the amenities. Another 1995 Riviera home on Silver Trail Court, 1,803 square feet with the same $788 dues, was pending at $1,599,000 when we checked; its listing notes a private pool and spa for Riviera residents and says country club membership is separate.

The Villages Golf and Country Club (95135)

The Villages, at 5000 Cribari Lane, is a 55+ community on 1,200 acres in the Evergreen foothills. Its website describes it as privately gated, with controlled gate access, uniformed officers at a Public Safety Plaza who clear guests before entry, and patrols around the clock. Amenities named on the site include championship golf, tennis, pickleball, bocce, four heated pools, a clubhouse and more than 60 chartered clubs. Because it is an age-restricted community, at least one occupant usually has to meet the age rule; our San Jose 55+ communities page covers the rules and the other options.

Condo villages and Estates homes at The Villages

The Villages is split into 13 villages built between 1967 (Cribari, 576 condos averaging 1,233 square feet) and 1999 (Valle Vista, 72 condos averaging 2,165 square feet). Single-family homes are fewer: 75 in the Estates village, 74 in Hermosa, 49 in Highland and 28 in Verano. That mix shows up in the sales data. In the three months to September 2026, Redfin's condo median for ZIP 95135 was $637,981 on 39 sales, against a single-family median of $1,924,515 on 18 sales. Zillow's typical value for the whole ZIP was $1,679,464.

The Villas of Almaden (95120)

The Villas of Almaden is a gated townhome community in Almaden Valley. A 1980 three-bedroom townhome at 5951 Post Oak Circle, 2,757 square feet, sold for $1,350,000 in 2026; its listing calls the Villas a gated community and lists two pools, a spa, tennis courts and a clubhouse with billiards and a racquetball court. HOA dues on that sale were $1,036 a month. Zillow's typical value for 95120 was $2,153,116 in September 2026, up 3.2%, but that figure is driven by the area's detached homes: Redfin's townhouse median in 95120 was $1,200,002 on 7 sales.

Mansion Park: a San Jose community that asked for a gate

Mansion Park is a useful example of where the city draws the line. Residents offered to pay for an electric gate after a spate of crime, but the city's planning department said gates were not permitted, and residents were told that the bollards they had installed could not be used either, according to ABC7's 2016 report. If a seller or HOA says a gate is planned, ask whether the city has approved it.

Gated vs guard-gated in San Jose

A gate can mean very different things. Ask what kind it is, who staffs it and what the dues pay for.

Unstaffed gates: codes, remotes and call boxes

Most gated townhome and condo complexes use an automatic gate opened by a remote, a phone app or a call box. There is no staff on site, so delivery drivers and guests rely on codes. The cost is lower, but the gate itself needs repair money in the HOA reserves.

Staffed or patrolled gates

The Villages is the clearest staffed example in San Jose: its site describes officers who clear guests at the entry and patrol 24 hours a day, and its club dues list 24-hour public safety among the costs. Staffing is one of the largest line items in a budget, so expect dues to reflect it. Ask the HOA for the security contract and the hours it covers.

Controlled-access buildings

Many newer condo buildings in North San Jose and downtown restrict entry with key fobs and gated parking garages. These are not gated communities in the usual sense, but they solve a similar problem. See our San Jose condo guide for the buildings and fees.

What a gated home in San Jose costs to own

Beyond the price, four costs decide whether a gated home fits your budget.

  • HOA dues. A neighborhoods.com profile lists dues of $175 to $788 a month across Silver Creek Valley Country Club, Riviera condo sales in 2026 showed $788, and a 2026 sale at The Villas of Almaden showed $1,036. At The Villages, club dues cover golf, pools, private road upkeep and 24-hour public safety, and association dues for each village are added on top.
  • Club fees. At Silver Creek Valley Country Club the golf and social club is separate from the HOA. Ask the club for current initiation and monthly dues if you plan to join.
  • Transfer fees. The Villages charges a one-time Capital Fund Fee when a new owner buys, with some exemptions for inherited homes. Full details are in the HOA package provided in escrow.
  • Property tax and special taxes. Your bill starts at about 1% of the purchase price plus local voter-approved charges. Our Santa Clara County property tax guide shows the rates, and the Mello-Roos guide explains special tax districts if a bill shows one.

Mortgage costs matter too: at Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, every $100,000 borrowed costs about $681 a month in principal and interest.

Downsides of gated living in San Jose

Higher monthly costs

Gates, private roads, guards and shared amenities are paid for by owners. Dues can rise every fiscal year (The Villages sets them from July 1), and a special assessment can follow if reserves fall short.

Rules and approvals

CC&Rs limit paint colors, landscaping, rentals and exterior changes. Read them and the architectural guidelines before you plan an ADU or remodel. Our California HOA laws guide covers your rights as an owner.

A smaller pool of buyers

Age limits at The Villages and high dues elsewhere narrow who can buy, which can mean a longer sale. In ZIP 95135, Redfin's median days on market was 39 in the three months to September 2026, against 22 for San Jose as a whole.

A gate is not a guarantee

A gate controls traffic; it does not promise anything about crime. For official figures and how to check an address, see our San Jose crime data page.

How to check a San Jose gated community before you buy

  1. Ask the HOA for the budget, reserve study and the last two years of minutes. Look for gate, road and pool repairs.
  2. Get the current dues from the HOA demand statement, not an old listing.
  3. Confirm whether club membership is included, optional or required.
  4. For condos, ask about the balcony and deck inspection under SB 326; see our balcony inspection guide.
  5. Read the CC&Rs on rentals, pets and remodels.
  6. Check fire, earthquake and flood zones in the Natural Hazard Disclosure; hillside parcels in 95138 and 95135 may fall in a mapped fire zone. Our California wildfire zones guide explains the maps.
  7. Ask a local agent for recent sales inside the gates, not the ZIP as a whole. Our featured San Jose agent is one place to start.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Gated Communities in San Jose,
answered.

Are there gated communities in San Jose?+

Yes, but only a few. We verified three: Silver Creek Valley Country Club in 95138, The Villages Golf and Country Club in 95135, which is a 55+ community, and The Villas of Almaden townhomes in 95120. The city has not allowed new gates on residential streets since a 2011 general plan change, according to a 2016 ABC7 report, so new gated subdivisions are unlikely.

Is Silver Creek Valley Country Club gated?+

Yes. Redfin describes it as a private, gated community, and 2026 listings inside it name a community security gate. The golf, tennis, pool and dining club is a separate membership from the homeowners association, so a home purchase does not include club access. A neighborhoods.com profile lists HOA dues of $175 to $788 a month, with $788 on Riviera condo sales in 2026.

Which San Jose gated community has a guard?+

The Villages Golf and Country Club describes the clearest staffed setup: controlled gate access, uniformed officers at a Public Safety Plaza who clear guests, and 24-hour patrols. For other communities, ask the HOA whether the gate is staffed, for how many hours, and what the security contract costs, since listings often use the word loosely.

How much are HOA fees in San Jose gated communities?+

On the sales we opened in 2026, dues were $788 a month for Riviera condos inside Silver Creek Valley Country Club and $1,036 at The Villas of Almaden. A neighborhoods.com profile lists dues from $175 to $788 across Silver Creek Valley Country Club as a whole. At The Villages, club dues plus village association dues apply. Always confirm the current figure on the HOA demand statement.

What are the downsides of living in a gated community?+

Higher monthly dues, strict CC&Rs on remodels and rentals, possible special assessments, and a smaller pool of future buyers, especially in age-restricted communities. Guests and deliveries need codes or clearance. A gate controls traffic but is not a crime guarantee, so check official crime data and the HOA's reserves before you buy.

How much does a home cost in a San Jose gated community?+

It depends on the home type. In 2026, Riviera condos inside Silver Creek Valley Country Club sold or were pending around $1.6 million, and a townhome at The Villas of Almaden sold for $1,350,000. In 95135, home of The Villages, Redfin's condo median was $637,981 over the three months to September 2026, while single-family homes sold for a median of $1,924,515.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in San Jose and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑