All San Jose ZIP codes at a glance
The table lists the 29 San Jose ZIP codes that Zillow tracks for the city, with Zillow's typical home value for September 2026 and its one-year change, then Redfin's median sale price and median days on market for the three months to September 2026. The two companies measure different things: Zillow estimates the value of a typical home, while Redfin reports prices of homes that actually sold, so do not compare one company's figure with the other's.
| ZIP | Zillow typical value | 1-year change | Redfin median sale price | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95002 | $1,162,613 | -1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 95110 | $796,857 | -2.2% | $734,284 | 43 |
| 95111 | $1,020,373 | -0.4% | $997,707 | 17 |
| 95112 | $955,964 | -1.4% | $924,728 | 27 |
| 95113 | $627,666 | -6.4% | $679,800 | 48 |
| 95116 | $896,881 | -1.3% | $893,737 | 50 |
| 95117 | $1,661,978 | +1.2% | $1,599,530 | 23 |
| 95118 | $1,572,344 | +1.1% | $1,599,530 | 21 |
| 95119 | $1,349,140 | -0.7% | $1,322,611 | 19 |
| 95120 | $2,153,116 | +3.2% | $2,074,390 | 17 |
| 95121 | $1,194,591 | +0.5% | $1,199,648 | 24 |
| 95122 | $945,302 | -1.6% | $924,728 | 21 |
| 95123 | $1,300,855 | -0.9% | $1,299,618 | 20 |
| 95124 | $1,860,049 | +2.4% | $1,876,948 | 18 |
| 95125 | $1,818,389 | +2.4% | $1,924,435 | 24 |
| 95126 | $1,147,963 | -2.0% | $999,706 | 28 |
| 95127 | $1,065,993 | -1.7% | $1,144,664 | 20 |
| 95128 | $1,400,719 | +1.1% | $1,249,633 | 26 |
| 95129 | $2,508,365 | +2.7% | $2,474,273 | 12 |
| 95130 | $2,021,759 | +1.4% | $2,024,405 | 16 |
| 95131 | $1,283,174 | -2.5% | $1,279,624 | 24 |
| 95132 | $1,536,930 | -1.7% | $1,577,037 | 17 |
| 95133 | $1,093,948 | -3.2% | $999,706 | 27 |
| 95134 | $1,009,303 | -5.1% | $864,746 | 36 |
| 95135 | $1,679,464 | +1.4% | $904,234 | 39 |
| 95136 | $1,301,070 | -2.2% | $1,194,093 | 31 |
| 95138 | $1,729,667 | +0.5% | $1,614,526 | 16 |
| 95139 | $1,284,216 | +0.1% | $1,349,603 | 27 |
| 95148 | $1,461,249 | +0.5% | $1,447,075 | 28 |
Citywide, Zillow's typical value was $1,353,869 in September 2026, down 0.5% in a year, and Redfin's median sale price for San Jose was $1,349,357.
San Jose ZIP codes one by one
Neighborhood names below come from the City of San Jose's GIS neighborhood map, which divides the city into 297 mapped areas, matched to the city's ZIP code boundary layer by where most of each area falls. The planning areas are the city's own 15 planning areas. A ZIP code is a postal route, not a neighborhood or school boundary, so use these as a guide only.
ZIP 95002: Alviso
ZIP 95002 covers the Alviso planning area at the north tip of the city, on the edge of San Francisco Bay. The city's mapped Alviso neighborhood extends into this ZIP. Zillow's typical home value is $1,162,613 (September 2026), down 1.5% in a year. What to check: Alviso is low-lying bayfront land; check FEMA flood zones and the levee status with Valley Water before you buy.
ZIP 95110: Civic Center and the airport area
ZIP 95110 covers the north side of downtown and the land around San Jose Mineta International Airport, split between the Central and North planning areas. The city's neighborhood map places the Airport, Civic Center, Coleman, Guadalupe Washington, Rosemary and Vendome areas here. Zillow's typical home value is $796,857 (September 2026), down 2.2% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $734,284 over the three months to September 2026, with 33 sales and a median of 43 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $131,491, a median rent of $2,604 and 40% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Much of 95110 is airport, offices and newer apartments; check flight paths and whether a home is a condo with HOA dues. See the 95110 market data page.
ZIP 95111: Seven Trees, Hellyer and Edenvale
ZIP 95111 covers south-central San Jose in the South and Edenvale planning areas. The city's neighborhood map places Seven Trees, Hellyer, Los Arboles, Andrew Hill, Edenvale and the Fairgrounds area here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,020,373 (September 2026), down 0.4% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $997,707 over the three months to September 2026, with 62 sales and a median of 17 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $101,435, a median rent of $2,033 and 60% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Check whether a home sits near Coyote Creek and its flood zone, and which elementary district serves it; several meet here. See the 95111 market data page.
ZIP 95112: Japantown, Hyde Park and the SJSU area
ZIP 95112 covers the core of central San Jose north and east of downtown. The city's neighborhood map places Downtown and SOFA, Japantown, Hyde Park, Northside, Naglee, the San Jose State campus area and Spartan Keyes here. Zillow's typical home value is $955,964 (September 2026), down 1.4% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $924,728 over the three months to September 2026, with 58 sales and a median of 27 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $89,103, a median rent of $2,186 and 26% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: 95112 has a high share of renters and older homes; check permits on additions and whether a duplex or ADU is legal. See the 95112 market data page.
ZIP 95113: Downtown San Jose
ZIP 95113 covers downtown San Jose itself, a small ZIP of high-rise and mid-rise condos and offices. The city's neighborhood map places Ballbach and SOFA in the downtown core here. Zillow's typical home value is $627,666 (September 2026), down 6.4% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $679,800 over the three months to September 2026, with 5 sales and a median of 48 days on market. What to check: Five sales in three months is a thin sample; compare individual buildings' HOA dues, reserves and balcony inspection reports.
ZIP 95116: Little Portugal, Mayfair and east of downtown
ZIP 95116 covers east of downtown in the Alum Rock and Central planning areas. The city's neighborhood map places Little Portugal, Mayfair, Five Wounds and San Jose High, Plata Arroyo, Olinder and Roosevelt here. Zillow's typical home value is $896,881 (September 2026), down 1.3% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $893,737 over the three months to September 2026, with 47 sales and a median of 50 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $85,818, a median rent of $2,059 and 42% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Homes here took the longest to sell in Redfin's data, a median of 50 days; price carefully and check for unpermitted conversions. See the 95116 market data page.
ZIP 95117: Blackford and Winchester
ZIP 95117 covers west San Jose near Winchester Boulevard, entirely in the West Valley planning area. The city's neighborhood map places Blackford, Cypress, Starbird, Winchester Lynnhaven and Cadillac Winchester here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,661,978 (September 2026), up 1.2% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,599,530 over the three months to September 2026, with 36 sales and a median of 23 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $116,348, a median rent of $2,355 and 36% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Several school districts meet in west San Jose; confirm the district for the exact address. See the 95117 market data page.
ZIP 95118: Branham and Cambrian/Pioneer
ZIP 95118 covers the Cambrian/Pioneer planning area, with a slice of Willow Glen. The city's neighborhood map places Branham, Dartmouth, Hammer, Kirk, Muir, Reed and Almaden Winery here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,572,344 (September 2026), up 1.1% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,599,530 over the three months to September 2026, with 73 sales and a median of 21 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $152,682, a median rent of $2,546 and 62% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Check whether a home is in the Cambrian, Union or San Jose Unified district; the lines cross this ZIP. See the 95118 market data page.
ZIP 95119: Santa Teresa
ZIP 95119 covers the Edenvale planning area in south San Jose. The city's neighborhood map places Santa Teresa, Baldwin and Parma here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,349,140 (September 2026), down 0.7% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,322,611 over the three months to September 2026, with 18 sales and a median of 19 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $174,375, a median rent of $3,438 and 74% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Water here comes from Great Oaks Water Company for much of the area; confirm the provider and rates. See the 95119 market data page.
ZIP 95120: Almaden Valley
ZIP 95120 covers the Almaden and Calero planning areas in the southwest hills. The city's neighborhood map places Almaden Valley neighborhoods including Almaden Country Club, Almaden Meadows, Graystone, Guadalupe Oak Grove, Los Alamitos and Santa Teresa Hills here. Zillow's typical home value is $2,153,116 (September 2026), up 3.2% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $2,074,390 over the three months to September 2026, with 80 sales and a median of 17 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $250,000 or more, a median rent of $3,500 or more and 89% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: The city's maps show a large share of this ZIP's land, mostly hillside, outside city limits; check jurisdiction and the CAL FIRE zone for hillside lots. See the 95120 market data page.
ZIP 95121: Silver Creek and west Evergreen
ZIP 95121 covers the Evergreen and South planning areas. The city's neighborhood map places Aborn and Silver Creek, Dove Hill, Stonegate, Windmill Springs and West Evergreen here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,194,591 (September 2026), up 0.5% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,199,648 over the three months to September 2026, with 36 sales and a median of 24 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $150,605, a median rent of $3,061 and 78% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Check HOA dues on the townhome and planned-development streets common here. See the 95121 market data page.
ZIP 95122: Tropicana, Meadow Fair and east San Jose
ZIP 95122 covers east San Jose across the Alum Rock, South and Evergreen planning areas. The city's neighborhood map places Tropicana and Lanai, Meadow Fair, Little Saigon and Spring Brook, Hillview, Greater Santee and Overfelt High here. Zillow's typical home value is $945,302 (September 2026), down 1.6% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $924,728 over the three months to September 2026, with 33 sales and a median of 21 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $103,549, a median rent of $2,493 and 53% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Check the Coyote Creek flood zone for homes on the west side of the ZIP and permits for added rooms. See the 95122 market data page.
ZIP 95123: Blossom Valley and Oak Grove
ZIP 95123 covers the Edenvale planning area of south San Jose. The city's neighborhood map places Blossom Valley, Oak Grove, Almaden Lake, Santa Teresa West, Village Oaks and Westfield Oakridge here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,300,855 (September 2026), down 0.9% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,299,618 over the three months to September 2026, with 138 sales and a median of 20 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $144,276, a median rent of $2,976 and 61% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: The busiest ZIP in Redfin's data, with 138 sales in three months, so recent comparable sales are easy to find. See the 95123 market data page.
ZIP 95124: Cambrian
ZIP 95124 covers the Cambrian/Pioneer and Willow Glen planning areas on the southwest side. The city's neighborhood map places Cambrian, Cambrian Park, Belwood-Belgatos, Carden, Union and Los Gatos Memorial here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,860,049 (September 2026), up 2.4% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,876,948 over the three months to September 2026, with 112 sales and a median of 18 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $185,926, a median rent of $2,865 and 71% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Some streets with a 95124 address lie outside city limits; check the city or county on the tax bill. See the 95124 market data page.
ZIP 95125: Willow Glen
ZIP 95125 covers the Willow Glen planning area plus part of the South area. The city's neighborhood map places Willow Glen, including Downtown Lincoln Avenue, Willow Glen South and West, The Willows, Palmhaven, Tamien and Canoas Garden here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,818,389 (September 2026), up 2.4% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,924,435 over the three months to September 2026, with 127 sales and a median of 24 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $160,738, a median rent of $2,500 and 61% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Older homes are common; check foundations, sewer laterals and any city design rules before you plan changes. See the 95125 market data page.
ZIP 95126: Rose Garden, Shasta/Hanchett and Diridon
ZIP 95126 covers central-west San Jose around Diridon Station, mostly in the Central planning area. The city's neighborhood map places Rose Garden, Shasta/Hanchett Park, the Alameda, Diridon, Delmas Park and O'Connor Park here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,147,963 (September 2026), down 2.0% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $999,706 over the three months to September 2026, with 72 sales and a median of 28 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $128,983, a median rent of $2,563 and 33% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Ask the city about planned development around Diridon Station, a Caltrain stop, if you are buying nearby. See the 95126 market data page.
ZIP 95127: East Foothills and Mount Pleasant
ZIP 95127 covers the Alum Rock planning area on the east side, rising into the foothills. The city's neighborhood map places East Foothills, Alum Rock-area streets, Mount Pleasant, San Jose Country Club, Toyon and Warner Heights here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,065,993 (September 2026), down 1.7% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,144,664 over the three months to September 2026, with 82 sales and a median of 20 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $128,786, a median rent of $2,641 and 65% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: The city's maps show a large share of this ZIP's land outside city limits, in the unincorporated east foothills; check jurisdiction and the fire zone. See the 95127 market data page.
ZIP 95128: Burbank, Fruitdale and Valley Fair
ZIP 95128 covers the West Valley, Willow Glen and Central planning areas around Valley Medical Center. The city's neighborhood map places Burbank, Fruitdale, Valley Fair, Valley Medical, Parkmoor and Monroe here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,400,719 (September 2026), up 1.1% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,249,633 over the three months to September 2026, with 68 sales and a median of 26 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $131,152, a median rent of $2,589 and 45% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: The city's maps show part of this ZIP's land outside city limits; check the jurisdiction on the tax bill and who provides services. See the 95128 market data page.
ZIP 95129: Strawberry Park and Stevens Creek
ZIP 95129 covers the far west of San Jose, all in the West Valley planning area. The city's neighborhood map places Calabazas, Country Lane, English Estates, Murdock, Rogers, Strawberry Park and the Stevens Creek corridor here. Zillow's typical home value is $2,508,365 (September 2026), up 2.7% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $2,474,273 over the three months to September 2026, with 52 sales and a median of 12 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $195,708, a median rent of $2,761 and 59% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: The typical sale here passes the $2.3 million line for San Jose's Measure E transfer tax; confirm school district by address. See the 95129 market data page.
ZIP 95130: Westgate and Moreland West
ZIP 95130 covers a small west San Jose ZIP in the West Valley planning area. The city's neighborhood map places Baker West, Moreland West and Westgate Village here. Zillow's typical home value is $2,021,759 (September 2026), up 1.4% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $2,024,405 over the three months to September 2026, with 23 sales and a median of 16 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $159,556, a median rent of $2,370 and 64% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: A small market of about 23 sales in three months; compare a full year of sales before pricing. See the 95130 market data page.
ZIP 95131: Berryessa Crossing and North Valley
ZIP 95131 covers the Berryessa and North planning areas near the Berryessa BART station. The city's neighborhood map places Berryessa Crossing, Brokaw, Brooktree, Flickinger, North Valley, Orchard and Vinci Park here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,283,174 (September 2026), down 2.5% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,279,624 over the three months to September 2026, with 36 sales and a median of 24 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $170,255, a median rent of $3,269 and 62% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Many homes are newer townhomes with HOA dues; check dues and any Mello-Roos or special assessment. See the 95131 market data page.
ZIP 95132: North Berryessa and Piedmont Hills
ZIP 95132 covers the Berryessa planning area in the northeast foothills. The city's neighborhood map places North Berryessa, Piedmont Hills, Sierramont, Noble, Cataldi and Suncrest here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,536,930 (September 2026), down 1.7% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,577,037 over the three months to September 2026, with 65 sales and a median of 17 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $178,611, a median rent of $3,128 and 74% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: The city's maps show part of this ZIP's land, mostly hillside, outside city limits; check jurisdiction and fire zone. See the 95132 market data page.
ZIP 95133: Penitencia Creek and Berryessa BART
ZIP 95133 covers the Alum Rock and Berryessa planning areas. The city's neighborhood map places Las Plumas, Penitencia Creek, Independence and Jackson, and the area around the Berryessa Flea Market and BART station here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,093,948 (September 2026), down 3.2% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $999,706 over the three months to September 2026, with 46 sales and a median of 27 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $142,170, a median rent of $2,582 and 55% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: The Berryessa/North San Jose BART station at 1620 Berryessa Road is in this ZIP; check plans for nearby development. See the 95133 market data page.
ZIP 95134: North San Jose and Tasman
ZIP 95134 covers the North and Alviso planning areas, mostly offices and newer apartments and condos. The city's neighborhood map places Tasman and Zanker and the North San Jose tech corridor here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,009,303 (September 2026), down 5.1% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $864,746 over the three months to September 2026, with 7 sales and a median of 36 days on market. What to check: Only seven sales in Redfin's three months; most homes are condos or townhomes, so compare HOA dues.
ZIP 95135: The Villages and Evergreen hills
ZIP 95135 covers the Evergreen and San Felipe planning areas in the southeast hills. The city's neighborhood map places The Villages, Chaboya, Fowler Creek, Meadowlands and the Estates area here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,679,464 (September 2026), up 1.4% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $904,234 over the three months to September 2026, with 61 sales and a median of 39 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $190,750, a median rent of $3,500 or more and 86% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Redfin's median ($904,234) is far below Zillow's value likely because many sales are condos in The Villages, which describes itself as a 55+ community with condos and single-family homes; read its HOA rules. See the 95135 market data page.
ZIP 95136: Communications Hill and Martial Cottle Park
ZIP 95136 covers the Edenvale and South planning areas. The city's neighborhood map places Communications Hill, Martial Cottle Park, Hayes, Narvaez, Thousand Oaks and The Woods here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,301,070 (September 2026), down 2.2% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,194,093 over the three months to September 2026, with 75 sales and a median of 31 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $142,433, a median rent of $2,762 and 59% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Communications Hill has newer townhome and condo projects; check HOA reserves and dues. See the 95136 market data page.
ZIP 95138: Silver Creek Country Club
ZIP 95138 covers the Evergreen, Edenvale, San Felipe and Coyote planning areas at the southeast edge. The city's neighborhood map places Silver Creek Country Club, Silver Leaf and Shady Oaks here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,729,667 (September 2026), up 0.5% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,614,526 over the three months to September 2026, with 38 sales and a median of 16 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $204,476, a median rent of $2,780 and 81% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: The city's maps show much of this ZIP's land outside city limits; many homes are in HOA communities, so check dues and rules. See the 95138 market data page.
ZIP 95139: Santa Teresa Country Club and Metcalf
ZIP 95139 covers the Edenvale planning area at the south edge of the city near Coyote Valley. The city's neighborhood map places Santa Teresa Country Club, Los Paseos and Metcalf here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,284,216 (September 2026), up 0.1% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,349,603 over the three months to September 2026, with 10 sales and a median of 27 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $178,790, a median rent of $3,452 and 77% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Only ten sales in three months, so prices swing; use a longer sales history. See the 95139 market data page.
ZIP 95148: Evergreen
ZIP 95148 covers the Evergreen planning area against the eastern hills. The city's neighborhood map places Evergreen neighborhoods including Quimby Oak, The Glens, Thompson Creek, Norwood, Boeger and Mount Pleasant Foothills here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,461,249 (September 2026), up 0.5% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $1,447,075 over the three months to September 2026, with 53 sales and a median of 28 days on market. Census figures (2020 to 2024) show a median household income of $167,257, a median rent of $3,154 and 80% of homes owner-occupied. What to check: Check the CAL FIRE zone for streets near the hills and HOA dues on newer tracts. See the 95148 market data page.
Which San Jose ZIP codes cost the most and least?
By Zillow's typical value, the most expensive San Jose ZIP is 95129 in west San Jose at $2,508,365, followed by 95120 (Almaden Valley) at $2,153,116 and 95130 at $2,021,759. The least expensive is 95113, downtown, at $627,666, where most homes are condos, then 95110 at $796,857 and 95116 at $896,881. The gap between the top and bottom ZIP is nearly four to one.
The west and southwest ZIPs gained value over the year: 95120 rose 3.2%, 95129 2.7%, and 95124 and 95125 2.4% each. Downtown and the north fell most, with 95113 down 6.4%, 95134 down 5.1% and 95133 down 3.2%. For the broader trend, see the San Jose housing market report and the San Jose neighborhoods guide.
ZIP codes that are only partly San Jose
The city's ZIP code boundary layer also marks 95013 (Coyote), 95141 (Calero and Coyote) and 95192, a ZIP inside the Central planning area, as within San Jose limits; Zillow does not report values for them. Several ZIPs centered on other cities reach into San Jose at their edges, according to the same maps: 94089 (mainly Sunnyvale) at Alviso, 95008 (mainly Campbell) on the west side and 95037 (mainly Morgan Hill) at the south end. A San Jose mailing address does not always mean the City of San Jose: parts of 95127, 95128, 95132 and other ZIPs are unincorporated county land with county services.
How to use San Jose ZIP code data
- Use ZIP figures to narrow your search, then look at sales on the streets you like; a ZIP can mix condos, older bungalows and large hillside homes.
- Watch the sample size. Redfin's three-month figures rest on as few as five sales in 95113 and seven in 95134.
- Check the school district by address with the district itself, not by ZIP. San Jose has 18 elementary and unified districts on the city's maps.
- Check the jurisdiction on the tax bill. City and county areas share ZIP codes, and taxes and services differ.
- Check hazards by address on FEMA's flood maps and the CAL FIRE zone map, especially near creeks and in the foothill ZIPs.
- Confirm ZIP boundaries for an address with the USPS ZIP code lookup.
Moving here? Our moving to San Jose guide covers utilities and deadlines, and homes for sale in San Jose has city figures.